KMU admissions

KMU closing merit, every college.

The aggregate of the last student admitted to each public medical and dental college in Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, session by session. 2025-26 figures are KMU's final round; later sessions are clearly marked as predicted.

Session
Programme
Seats
Highest closing94.77%KMC
Last MBBS seat closed at93.11%KIMS
Last BDS seat closed at92.55%KIDS
Seats in this list1027open merit
KMU closing aggregates, 2025-26 (confirmed), open merit
CollegeClosingSeats
KMCMBBSKhyber Medical College, Peshawar94.7727%181
AMCMBBSAyub Medical College, Abbottabad94.1909%142
KGMCGirlsMBBSKhyber Girls Medical College, Peshawar93.8899%89
BKMCMBBSBacha Khan Medical College, Mardan93.8111%60
SMCMBBSSaidu Medical College, Swat93.7859%57
NMCMBBSNowshera Medical College, Nowshera93.6182%73
GKMCMBBSGajju Khan Medical College, Swabi93.5626%30
GMCMBBSGomal Medical College, D.I. Khan93.4152%57
BMCMBBSBannu Medical College, Bannu93.4020%50
KIMSMBBSKMU Institute of Medical Sciences, Kohat93.1131%93
KCDBDSKhyber College of Dentistry, Peshawar93.0232%66
ADSBDSAbbottabad92.9717%21
BKDSBDSMardan92.8748%28
SCDBDSSaidu College of Dentistry, Swat92.8030%39
KIDSBDSKMU Institute of Dental Sciences, Kohat92.5535%41

KMU round-6 (final) closing aggregates for public-sector colleges, session 2025-26. Every seat was filled by 25 February 2026.

How to read closing merit.

Closing aggregate

The aggregate of the last student who got a seat in that college and seat type, after KMU's final merit list. Anyone at or above it was admitted.

Aggregate

KMU uses 10% Matric, 40% FSc and 50% MDCAT. Work out yours with the aggregate calculator, or read the aggregate formula with examples.

Seat types

Open merit seats are the main competition. Self-finance seats close lower but have separate, higher fees. Reciprocal seats are for KPK students in colleges of other provinces and regions.

Change

The difference from the previous session. A rise (red) means that seat got harder to get; a fall (green) means it got easier.

Official merit lists and admission notices: cas.kmu.edu.pk (public colleges) and caspr.kmu.edu.pk (private colleges). We add each session here once KMU's final round is out.

Every MDCAT mark moves your aggregate.

One more correct MCQ adds about 0.28 to your aggregate, often the gap between two colleges.