UHS admissions, Punjab

UHS closing merit, every Punjab college.

The aggregate of the last open-merit student admitted to each public medical and dental college in Punjab for session 2025-26. We worked every figure out from UHS's thirteenth and final college-wise selection list, which names every admitted student with their aggregate.

Checked against the official list on 25 October 2026.

2025-26 at a glance.

WhatFigure
Highest MBBS closing94.8677% (King Edward Medical University (KEMC), Lahore)
Lowest MBBS closing93.5091% (Narowal Medical College, Narowal)
BDS closing range93.4636% to 93.4212%
Open-merit MBBS seats3,141 in 17 colleges
Open-merit BDS seats235 in 4 colleges
Aggregate formula10% Matric, 40% FSc, 50% MDCAT

MBBS closing merit, open merit.

Highest closing first. Seats are the open-merit seats filled in the final list.

UHS MBBS open-merit closing aggregates, session 2025-26
CollegeSeatsClosingTop
King Edward Medical University (KEMC), Lahore31394.8677%96.8960%
Allama Iqbal Medical College (AIMC), Lahore31494.4530%96.1374%
Services Institute of Medical Sciences (SIMS), Lahore21194.2273%94.5949%
Nishtar Medical College (NMC), Multan26894.1455%96.5818%
Ameer-ud-Din Medical College (AMC), Lahore10494.0061%94.6561%
Rawalpindi Medical College (RMC), Rawalpindi32593.9263%96.4737%
Fatima Jinnah Medical College (FJMC), Lahore28493.8136%94.5636%
Punjab Medical College (PMC), Faisalabad27093.7924%96.1000%
Quaid-e-Azam Medical College (QAMC), Bahawalpur29993.7182%95.4545%
Gujranwala Medical College (GMC), Gujranwala9393.6742%95.9010%
Sahiwal Medical College (SLMC), Sahiwal9493.6606%95.0354%
Khawaja Muhammad Safdar Medical College, Sialkot (KMSMC)9893.6273%95.3136%
Nawaz Sharif Medical College, University of Gujrat (NSMC)4993.6015%94.8687%
Sargodha Medical College (SMC), Sargodha9993.5909%94.0682%
Sheikh Zayed Medical College (SZMC), Rahim Yar Khan13193.5439%94.4682%
D.G. Khan Medical College (DGMC), D.G Khan9093.5303%94.8909%
Narowal Medical College, Narowal9993.5091%94.2136%

BDS closing merit, open merit.

UHS BDS open-merit closing aggregates, session 2025-26
CollegeSeatsClosingTop
de' Montmorency College of Dentistry (DCD), Lahore9693.4636%94.1848%
Nishtar Institute of Dentistry (NID), Multan4093.4636%94.0616%
Dental Institute, Punjab Medical College (Di-PMC), Faisalabad4993.4318%94.5354%
Fatima Jinnah Institute of Dental Sciences, Lahore5093.4212%94.2485%

BDS closed only a little below MBBS: the lowest BDS seat went at 93.4212%, less than 0.1 below the lowest MBBS seat. Many students list both, so the two fill from the same pool of high scorers.

Quota seats for MBBS.

The lowest aggregate admitted on each quota, across all Punjab public colleges.

QuotaSeatsLowest admitted
Reciprocal1493.5081%
Cholistan193.2293%
Disability1989.9414%
Under-developed districts (UDD)5488.9424%
Overseas Pakistanis4267.5970%

Quota seats are filled from a separate list for each quota, so they close lower than open merit. You can only compete for a quota you are eligible for, such as a district on the under-developed list or a documented disability. Check eligibility in UHS's admission notice before you count on one.

What MDCAT score did it take?

For a student with 1150/1200 in Matric and 1100/1200 in FSc.

Matric part = 1150 ÷ 1200 × 10 = 9.5833FSc part = 1100 ÷ 1200 × 40 = 36.6667Matric + FSc = 46.2500MDCAT part needed = 94.8677 − 46.2500 = 48.6177MDCAT % needed = 48.6177 × 2 = 97.2354%Score needed = 97.2354 ÷ 100 × 180 = 175.02Round up: 176 out of 180
CollegeClosingMDCAT needed
King Edward Medical University (KEMC), Lahore94.8677%176 / 180
Allama Iqbal Medical College (AIMC), Lahore94.4530%174 / 180
Services Institute of Medical Sciences (SIMS), Lahore94.2273%173 / 180
Nishtar Medical College (NMC), Multan94.1455%173 / 180
Ameer-ud-Din Medical College (AMC), Lahore94.0061%172 / 180
Rawalpindi Medical College (RMC), Rawalpindi93.9263%172 / 180
Fatima Jinnah Medical College (FJMC), Lahore93.8136%172 / 180
Punjab Medical College (PMC), Faisalabad93.7924%172 / 180
Quaid-e-Azam Medical College (QAMC), Bahawalpur93.7182%171 / 180
Gujranwala Medical College (GMC), Gujranwala93.6742%171 / 180
Sahiwal Medical College (SLMC), Sahiwal93.6606%171 / 180
Khawaja Muhammad Safdar Medical College, Sialkot (KMSMC)93.6273%171 / 180
Nawaz Sharif Medical College, University of Gujrat (NSMC)93.6015%171 / 180
Sargodha Medical College (SMC), Sargodha93.5909%171 / 180
Sheikh Zayed Medical College (SZMC), Rahim Yar Khan93.5439%171 / 180
D.G. Khan Medical College (DGMC), D.G Khan93.5303%171 / 180
Narowal Medical College, Narowal93.5091%171 / 180

Your own Matric and FSc marks change every number above. Put yours into the UHS aggregate calculator and use its reverse mode to see the MDCAT score you need for any target aggregate.

How UHS fills the seats.

UHS ranks every applicant by aggregate in one merit list, then places students college by college in the order of the preferences they gave. When a student higher up leaves a seat or moves to a college they preferred, the seat passes down the list. For session 2025-26 UHS published thirteen MBBS selection lists; the thirteenth was the final one.

The closing merit of a college is the aggregate of the last student who still held an open-merit seat there in that final list. Anyone with a higher aggregate who listed that college above the one they got could have had it.

Facts we checked

Last checked against the official documents on 25 October 2026.

Questions students ask

What was the UHS closing merit for MBBS in 2025-26?

On open merit, from 94.8677% at King Edward Medical University (KEMC), Lahore down to 93.5091% at Narowal Medical College, Narowal, in UHS's thirteenth and final selection list.

What was the UHS closing merit for BDS in 2025-26?

Between 93.4636% and 93.4212% on open merit across the four public dental colleges in Punjab.

Which medical college in Punjab has the highest merit?

King Edward Medical University (KEMC), Lahore. Its last open-merit seat closed at 94.8677%, and its top admitted aggregate was 96.8960%.

How is the UHS aggregate calculated?

10% Matric, 40% FSc (or equivalent) and 50% MDCAT. UHS accepted MDCAT results from 2023, 2024 or 2025 for session 2025-26. Work yours out with the UHS aggregate calculator.

How many marks in MDCAT are needed for a government medical college in Punjab?

It depends on your Matric and FSc. With 1150/1200 in Matric and 1100/1200 in FSc, you needed about 171/180 for the lowest-closing public college and 176/180 for King Edward Medical University (KEMC), Lahore.

Will the closing merit be the same next year?

No one can promise that. Closing merit moves with the number of seats, the number of applicants and how hard the MDCAT paper was. Use last year's figures as a target and aim a little above them.

Where can I see the official UHS selection lists?

On UHS's admissions pages at uhs.edu.pk, under merit and selection lists for MBBS and BDS admissions, session 2025-26.

A few MCQs decide the college.

Plan every day to exam day with lectures, explained MCQs, past papers and full-length tests.