Study guides

KMU college-wise MBBS and BDS seats: every KP public college, category by category

Seats in all 13 KMU public medical and dental colleges of KP, category by category: open merit, self-finance, Merged Districts, backward areas, federal and over-and-above seats, with each college's fee rate and closing merit.

  • 23 min read
  • 8 sections
KMU college-wise MBBS and BDS seats for every public college in KP
On this page8 sections
  1. All 13 colleges at a glance
  2. How to read the numbers
  3. Medical colleges (MBBS)
  4. Dental colleges (BDS)
  5. Colleges by city
  6. Where each reserved category is concentrated
  7. How to use this when you apply
  8. Frequently asked questions

When students in Khyber Pakhtunkhwa fill their KMU preference list, most of them know only one number for each college: last year's closing merit. But every public college has a very different mix of seats. Ayub Medical College fills only 53% of its seats on open merit, because it holds most of KP's federal and HEC project seats, while Saidu College of Dentistry fills more than three quarters of its seats on open merit.

This guide breaks down every one of KMU's 13 public medical and dental colleges, category by category, using the seat table in KMU's latest admission policy for public sector colleges, published on the KMU admission portal. For each college you will find its total seats, its open merit share, every reserved category it holds, its fee rate and its closing merit in KMU's latest final merit list.

The short answer: PM&DC has sanctioned 1,580 seats in KMU's 13 public colleges: 1,320 MBBS in nine medical colleges and 260 BDS in four dental colleges. Another 78 seats are added over and above, for 1,658 in total. Khyber Medical College (275) and Ayub Medical College (270) are the largest; Gajju Khan Medical College (70) is the smallest medical college and Saidu College of Dentistry (50) the smallest dental college. Open merit is 57% of all sanctioned seats, but it ranges from 38% at Ayub Dental Section to 78% at Saidu College of Dentistry.

Sanctioned seats in each KMU public college, with over-and-above seats: KMC 275 plus 14, AMC 270 plus 13, KGMC 150 plus 7, SMC 115 plus 6, GMC 115 plus 6, NMC 115 plus 6, BMC 110 plus 5, BKMC 100 plus 5, KCD 100 plus 5, GKMC 70 plus 3, ADS 55 plus 3, BKDS 55 plus 3, SCD 50 plus 2. 1,580 sanctioned seats in total, 1,320 MBBS and 260 BDS, plus 78 over and above for 1,658
Sanctioned seats in each college, with the over-and-above seats added on top.

All 13 colleges at a glance

Tap a college name to jump to its full breakdown. "GSF" here includes the three general self-finance seats reserved for minorities.

CollegeTotalOpen meritGSFFSF
KMC, Peshawar275181178
AMC, Abbottabad270142208
SMC, Swat11557102
GMC, D.I. Khan11557122
KGMC, Peshawar15089124
BMC, Bannu11050122
BKMC, Mardan1006053
NMC, Nowshera1157387
GKMC, Swabi703054
KCD, Peshawar10066113
ADS, Abbottabad552143
BKDS, Mardan552882
SCD, Swat503973
All colleges1,58089313151

How to read the numbers

  • Sanctioned seats are the seats PM&DC allows each college. Every category in the tables below, from open merit to the MDs/Balochistan project, is inside this number.
  • Over-and-above seats are extra seats the policy adds on top: 68 additional foreign seats, 6 under the Pakistan Technical Assistance Program (PTAP) and 4 for Illegally Indian Occupied Jammu & Kashmir (IIOJK). They do not take a seat from any other category.
  • Each category has its own merit list. Selection is "on the basis of inter se merit amongst the eligible applicants", so a Merged Districts seat at KMC is competed for only by Merged Districts candidates (and, within those seats, only by candidates of the same district).
  • Fee rate: KMC, KGMC and AMC charge the higher open merit and self-finance fee; the other medical colleges charge the lower rate. Dental colleges follow the BDS fee schedule. See our KMU fee structure guide.
  • Closing merit figures are from KMU's latest final merit list. Merit changes every year; see the KMU closing merit page for more detail.

One point the policy leaves open: it calls the 99 MDs/Balochistan project seats "over and above the allocated sanctioned seats" in its written rules, but its seat table counts them inside each college's sanctioned total. We follow the seat table, as KMU's own totals do.

Open merit share of each KMU public college: SCD 39 of 50 is 78 percent, KCD 66 of 100 is 66 percent, KMC 181 of 275 is 66 percent, NMC 73 of 115 is 63 percent, BKMC 60 of 100 is 60 percent, KGMC 89 of 150 is 59 percent, AMC 142 of 270 is 53 percent, BKDS 28 of 55 is 51 percent, SMC 57 of 115 is 50 percent, GMC 57 of 115 is 50 percent, BMC 50 of 110 is 45 percent, GKMC 30 of 70 is 43 percent, ADS 21 of 55 is 38 percent. Overall 57 percent
Open merit share by college. A small share means more seats go to reserved categories.

Medical colleges (MBBS)

KMU admits MBBS students to nine public medical colleges, with 1,320 sanctioned seats between them. MBBS is a five-year degree.

Khyber Medical College (KMC), Peshawar

MBBS (5 years) · 275 sanctioned seats · 181 open merit (66%). Khyber Medical College is the largest of KMU's public colleges, with the most open merit seats of any college (181). It is the only college with seats for victims and siblings of the APS Peshawar attack, and it holds the reciprocal seat for Nishtar Medical College, Multan. It also has 2 over-and-above seats for IIOJK candidates and 3 under PTAP. It has no seats for the GSF seats reserved for minorities.

Fee: the higher fee rate (KMC, KGMC and AMC). Closing aggregate in KMU's latest final merit list: 94.7727 on open merit and 93.2748 on general self-finance.

Seat categorySeatsWho it is for
Open merit181KP domicile (you and your father)
General self-finance (GSF)17KP or Merged Districts domicile; higher fee
Foreign self-finance (FSF)8Foreign nationals or overseas Pakistanis with KP domicile; fee in US dollars
Reciprocal seat for Nishtar Medical College, Multan1Exchange seat with Nishtar Medical College, Multan
Minorities1Non-Muslim candidates, KP or MDs domicile
Special abilities (disabled)2Certified by KMU's Medical Board
Backward areas11Kohistan 2, Chitral 2, Hangu 2, Dir Upper 1, Dir Lower 1, Gadoon 1, Upper Tanawal 1, Battagram 1
Merged Districts41Bajaur 5, S. Waziristan 5, N. Waziristan 5, Khyber 5, Orakzai 5, Mohmand 5, Kurram 5, Ex-FRs 6
Afghan nationals2You and your father Afghan nationals
APS victims and siblings2Priority order set by the Peshawar High Court
Azad Jammu & Kashmir1Apply to the Secretary Nomination Board, Muzaffarabad
Gilgit-Baltistan1Apply to the Director of Education, Gilgit-Baltistan
Overseas Pakistanis (OPF)3Children of OPF members; OPF letter needed
MDs/Balochistan project (HEC)4Apply to HEC, not KMU
Sanctioned by PM&DC275All the seats above
Additional foreign seats (over and above)9Federal Government program for foreign students
Pakistan Technical Assistance Program (PTAP) (over and above)3Nominated through the Economic Affairs Division
IIOJK (over and above)2Recommended by the nominating department
Grand total289Sanctioned plus over-and-above seats

Ayub Medical College (AMC), Abbottabad

MBBS (5 years) · 270 sanctioned seats · 142 open merit (53%). Ayub Medical College carries most of the federal seats in KP: 22 of the 34 seats for Azad Jammu & Kashmir, 6 of the 7 for Gilgit-Baltistan, and 24 of the 99 MDs/Balochistan project seats. It also has the most backward area seats (14). That is why its open merit share (53%) is lower than you might expect for a college this size. It has no seats for the GSF seats reserved for minorities or minorities.

Fee: the higher fee rate (KMC, KGMC and AMC). Closing aggregate in KMU's latest final merit list: 94.1909 on open merit and 92.9313 on general self-finance.

Seat categorySeatsWho it is for
Open merit142KP domicile (you and your father)
General self-finance (GSF)20KP or Merged Districts domicile; higher fee
Foreign self-finance (FSF)8Foreign nationals or overseas Pakistanis with KP domicile; fee in US dollars
Special abilities (disabled)2Certified by KMU's Medical Board
Backward areas14Kohistan 2, Chitral 2, Dir Upper 1, Dir Lower 1, Gadoon 1, Amazai 1, Tor Ghar 1, Battagram 1, Balakot 1, Allai 1, Shangla 1, Buner 1
Merged Districts28Bajaur 4, S. Waziristan 4, N. Waziristan 4, Khyber 4, Orakzai 3, Mohmand 3, Kurram 3, Ex-FRs 3
Afghan nationals2You and your father Afghan nationals
Azad Jammu & Kashmir22Apply to the Secretary Nomination Board, Muzaffarabad
Gilgit-Baltistan6Apply to the Director of Education, Gilgit-Baltistan
Overseas Pakistanis (OPF)2Children of OPF members; OPF letter needed
MDs/Balochistan project (HEC)24Apply to HEC, not KMU
Sanctioned by PM&DC270All the seats above
Additional foreign seats (over and above)9Federal Government program for foreign students
Pakistan Technical Assistance Program (PTAP) (over and above)2Nominated through the Economic Affairs Division
IIOJK (over and above)2Recommended by the nominating department
Grand total283Sanctioned plus over-and-above seats

Saidu Medical College (SMC), Swat

MBBS (5 years) · 115 sanctioned seats · 57 open merit (50%). Saidu Medical College in Swat has one of the two minority seats in KP, and backward area seats for Shangla, Buner and Kalam tehsil. It also has 5 AJK seats and 10 MDs/Balochistan project seats. It has no seats for the GSF seats reserved for minorities, special abilities, Gilgit-Baltistan or overseas Pakistanis (OPF).

Fee: the standard fee rate for public colleges. Closing aggregate in KMU's latest final merit list: 93.7859 on open merit and 92.9253 on general self-finance.

Seat categorySeatsWho it is for
Open merit57KP domicile (you and your father)
General self-finance (GSF)10KP or Merged Districts domicile; higher fee
Foreign self-finance (FSF)2Foreign nationals or overseas Pakistanis with KP domicile; fee in US dollars
Minorities1Non-Muslim candidates, KP or MDs domicile
Backward areas3Shangla 1, Buner 1, Kalam 1
Merged Districts25Bajaur 3, S. Waziristan 3, N. Waziristan 3, Khyber 3, Orakzai 3, Mohmand 3, Kurram 3, Ex-FRs 4
Afghan nationals2You and your father Afghan nationals
Azad Jammu & Kashmir5Apply to the Secretary Nomination Board, Muzaffarabad
MDs/Balochistan project (HEC)10Apply to HEC, not KMU
Sanctioned by PM&DC115All the seats above
Additional foreign seats (over and above)6Federal Government program for foreign students
Grand total121Sanctioned plus over-and-above seats

Gomal Medical College (GMC), D.I. Khan

MBBS (5 years) · 115 sanctioned seats · 57 open merit (50%). Gomal Medical College in D.I. Khan has 2 backward area seats for Tank, 5 AJK seats, and one of the three general self-finance seats reserved for minorities. It has no seats for minorities, special abilities, Gilgit-Baltistan or overseas Pakistanis (OPF).

Fee: the standard fee rate for public colleges. Closing aggregate in KMU's latest final merit list: 93.4152 on open merit and 92.6061 on general self-finance.

Seat categorySeatsWho it is for
Open merit57KP domicile (you and your father)
General self-finance (GSF)11KP or Merged Districts domicile; higher fee
GSF reserved for minorities1Non-Muslim candidates, GSF fee
Foreign self-finance (FSF)2Foreign nationals or overseas Pakistanis with KP domicile; fee in US dollars
Backward areas3Tank 2, Dir Upper 1
Merged Districts25Bajaur 3, S. Waziristan 3, N. Waziristan 3, Khyber 3, Orakzai 3, Mohmand 3, Kurram 3, Ex-FRs 4
Afghan nationals1You and your father Afghan nationals
Azad Jammu & Kashmir5Apply to the Secretary Nomination Board, Muzaffarabad
MDs/Balochistan project (HEC)10Apply to HEC, not KMU
Sanctioned by PM&DC115All the seats above
Additional foreign seats (over and above)6Federal Government program for foreign students
Grand total121Sanctioned plus over-and-above seats

Khyber Girls Medical College (KGMC), Peshawar

MBBS (5 years) · 150 sanctioned seats · 89 open merit (59%). Khyber Girls Medical College is KP's public medical college for women, so all of its seats are for female candidates. It pays the higher fee rate, like KMC and AMC, and has the second-largest number of Merged Districts seats (38). Its 2 backward area seats are listed as "Combined Backward Areas". It has no seats for the GSF seats reserved for minorities, minorities, special abilities, Azad Jammu & Kashmir, Gilgit-Baltistan or overseas Pakistanis (OPF).

Fee: the higher fee rate (KMC, KGMC and AMC). Closing aggregate in KMU's latest final merit list: 93.8899 on open merit and 92.9162 on general self-finance.

Seat categorySeatsWho it is for
Open merit89KP domicile (you and your father)
General self-finance (GSF)12KP or Merged Districts domicile; higher fee
Foreign self-finance (FSF)4Foreign nationals or overseas Pakistanis with KP domicile; fee in US dollars
Backward areas3Combined backward areas 2, Dir Upper 1
Merged Districts38Bajaur 5, S. Waziristan 5, N. Waziristan 5, Khyber 5, Orakzai 5, Mohmand 5, Kurram 5, Ex-FRs 3
Afghan nationals1You and your father Afghan nationals
MDs/Balochistan project (HEC)3Apply to HEC, not KMU
Sanctioned by PM&DC150All the seats above
Additional foreign seats (over and above)7Federal Government program for foreign students
Grand total157Sanctioned plus over-and-above seats

Bannu Medical College (BMC), Bannu

MBBS (5 years) · 110 sanctioned seats · 50 open merit (45%). Bannu Medical College has 30 Merged Districts seats and 15 MDs/Balochistan project seats, which together make up 41% of its seats. It has no backward area seats. It has no seats for the GSF seats reserved for minorities, minorities, special abilities, backward areas, Azad Jammu & Kashmir, Gilgit-Baltistan or overseas Pakistanis (OPF).

Fee: the standard fee rate for public colleges. Closing aggregate in KMU's latest final merit list: 93.4020 on open merit and 92.6343 on general self-finance.

Seat categorySeatsWho it is for
Open merit50KP domicile (you and your father)
General self-finance (GSF)12KP or Merged Districts domicile; higher fee
Foreign self-finance (FSF)2Foreign nationals or overseas Pakistanis with KP domicile; fee in US dollars
Merged Districts30Bajaur 4, S. Waziristan 3, N. Waziristan 4, Khyber 3, Orakzai 4, Mohmand 4, Kurram 4, Ex-FRs 4
Afghan nationals1You and your father Afghan nationals
MDs/Balochistan project (HEC)15Apply to HEC, not KMU
Sanctioned by PM&DC110All the seats above
Additional foreign seats (over and above)5Federal Government program for foreign students
Grand total115Sanctioned plus over-and-above seats

Bacha Khan Medical College (BKMC), Mardan

MBBS (5 years) · 100 sanctioned seats · 60 open merit (60%). Bacha Khan Medical College in Mardan shares the lowest number of general self-finance seats among medical colleges (5, the same as GKMC) and no MDs/Balochistan project or backward area seats. Its 31 Merged Districts seats are among the highest. It has no seats for the GSF seats reserved for minorities, minorities, special abilities, backward areas, Azad Jammu & Kashmir, Gilgit-Baltistan, overseas Pakistanis (OPF) or the MDs/Balochistan project.

Fee: the standard fee rate for public colleges. Closing aggregate in KMU's latest final merit list: 93.8111 on open merit and 93.0131 on general self-finance.

Seat categorySeatsWho it is for
Open merit60KP domicile (you and your father)
General self-finance (GSF)5KP or Merged Districts domicile; higher fee
Foreign self-finance (FSF)3Foreign nationals or overseas Pakistanis with KP domicile; fee in US dollars
Merged Districts31Bajaur 4, S. Waziristan 4, N. Waziristan 4, Khyber 4, Orakzai 4, Mohmand 4, Kurram 4, Ex-FRs 3
Afghan nationals1You and your father Afghan nationals
Sanctioned by PM&DC100All the seats above
Additional foreign seats (over and above)5Federal Government program for foreign students
Grand total105Sanctioned plus over-and-above seats

Nowshera Medical College (NMC), Nowshera

MBBS (5 years) · 115 sanctioned seats · 73 open merit (63%). Nowshera Medical College has 7 foreign self-finance seats, the most of any college after KMC and AMC, and a high open merit share (63%). It has no Afghan national or backward area seats. It has no seats for the GSF seats reserved for minorities, minorities, special abilities, backward areas, Afghan nationals, Azad Jammu & Kashmir, Gilgit-Baltistan or overseas Pakistanis (OPF).

Fee: the standard fee rate for public colleges. Closing aggregate in KMU's latest final merit list: 93.6182 on open merit and 92.8293 on general self-finance.

Seat categorySeatsWho it is for
Open merit73KP domicile (you and your father)
General self-finance (GSF)8KP or Merged Districts domicile; higher fee
Foreign self-finance (FSF)7Foreign nationals or overseas Pakistanis with KP domicile; fee in US dollars
Merged Districts22Bajaur 3, S. Waziristan 2, N. Waziristan 2, Khyber 3, Orakzai 3, Mohmand 3, Kurram 2, Ex-FRs 4
MDs/Balochistan project (HEC)5Apply to HEC, not KMU
Sanctioned by PM&DC115All the seats above
Additional foreign seats (over and above)6Federal Government program for foreign students
Grand total121Sanctioned plus over-and-above seats

Gajju Khan Medical College (GKMC), Swabi

MBBS (5 years) · 70 sanctioned seats · 30 open merit (43%). Gajju Khan Medical College in Swabi is the smallest of KMU's public medical colleges (70 seats). It has 15 MDs/Balochistan project seats, one seat for students with special abilities and one joint backward area seat for Gadoon and Amazai. It has no seats for the GSF seats reserved for minorities, minorities, Afghan nationals, Azad Jammu & Kashmir, Gilgit-Baltistan or overseas Pakistanis (OPF).

Fee: the standard fee rate for public colleges. Closing aggregate in KMU's latest final merit list: 93.5626 on open merit and 92.8253 on general self-finance.

Seat categorySeatsWho it is for
Open merit30KP domicile (you and your father)
General self-finance (GSF)5KP or Merged Districts domicile; higher fee
Foreign self-finance (FSF)4Foreign nationals or overseas Pakistanis with KP domicile; fee in US dollars
Special abilities (disabled)1Certified by KMU's Medical Board
Backward areas1Gadoon & Amazai 1
Merged Districts14Bajaur 2, S. Waziristan 2, N. Waziristan 2, Khyber 2, Orakzai 1, Mohmand 2, Kurram 2, Ex-FRs 1
MDs/Balochistan project (HEC)15Apply to HEC, not KMU
Sanctioned by PM&DC70All the seats above
Additional foreign seats (over and above)3Federal Government program for foreign students
Grand total73Sanctioned plus over-and-above seats

Dental colleges (BDS)

The four public dental colleges have 260 sanctioned BDS seats. BDS is a four-year degree and needs its own application; our KMU BDS admission guide covers dental admissions in full.

Khyber College of Dentistry (KCD), Peshawar

BDS (4 years) · 100 sanctioned seats · 66 open merit (66%). Khyber College of Dentistry is the largest of KMU's four public dental colleges (100 seats). It has one seat for students with special abilities, one GSF seat for minorities, 3 backward area seats and the only PTAP seat in dentistry. It has no seats for minorities, Azad Jammu & Kashmir or Gilgit-Baltistan.

Fee: the BDS fee schedule. Closing aggregate in KMU's latest final merit list: 93.0232 on open merit and 92.5788 on general self-finance.

Seat categorySeatsWho it is for
Open merit66KP domicile (you and your father)
General self-finance (GSF)10KP or Merged Districts domicile; higher fee
GSF reserved for minorities1Non-Muslim candidates, GSF fee
Foreign self-finance (FSF)3Foreign nationals or overseas Pakistanis with KP domicile; fee in US dollars
Special abilities (disabled)1Certified by KMU's Medical Board
Backward areas3Chitral 1, Gadoon & Amazai 1, Shangla 1
Merged Districts12Bajaur 2, S. Waziristan 2, N. Waziristan 2, Khyber 1, Orakzai 1, Mohmand 1, Kurram 2, Ex-FRs 1
Afghan nationals1You and your father Afghan nationals
Overseas Pakistanis (OPF)1Children of OPF members; OPF letter needed
MDs/Balochistan project (HEC)2Apply to HEC, not KMU
Sanctioned by PM&DC100All the seats above
Additional foreign seats (over and above)4Federal Government program for foreign students
Pakistan Technical Assistance Program (PTAP) (over and above)1Nominated through the Economic Affairs Division
Grand total105Sanctioned plus over-and-above seats

Ayub Dental Section (ADS), Abbottabad

BDS (4 years) · 55 sanctioned seats · 21 open merit (38%). Ayub Dental Section in Abbottabad has the most reserved seats of any dental college: 4 backward area seats, 2 OPF seats, 6 MDs/Balochistan project seats and the only AJK seat in dentistry. It has no seats for the GSF seats reserved for minorities, minorities or Gilgit-Baltistan.

Fee: the BDS fee schedule. Closing aggregate in KMU's latest final merit list: 92.9717 on open merit and 92.5697 on general self-finance.

Seat categorySeatsWho it is for
Open merit21KP domicile (you and your father)
General self-finance (GSF)4KP or Merged Districts domicile; higher fee
Foreign self-finance (FSF)3Foreign nationals or overseas Pakistanis with KP domicile; fee in US dollars
Special abilities (disabled)1Certified by KMU's Medical Board
Backward areas4Kohistan 1, Chitral 1, Tor Ghar 1, Tank 1
Merged Districts12Bajaur 2, S. Waziristan 2, N. Waziristan 2, Khyber 2, Orakzai 1, Mohmand 1, Kurram 1, Ex-FRs 1
Afghan nationals1You and your father Afghan nationals
Azad Jammu & Kashmir1Apply to the Secretary Nomination Board, Muzaffarabad
Overseas Pakistanis (OPF)2Children of OPF members; OPF letter needed
MDs/Balochistan project (HEC)6Apply to HEC, not KMU
Sanctioned by PM&DC55All the seats above
Additional foreign seats (over and above)3Federal Government program for foreign students
Grand total58Sanctioned plus over-and-above seats

Bacha Khan Dental Section (BKDS), Mardan

BDS (4 years) · 55 sanctioned seats · 28 open merit (51%). Bacha Khan Dental Section in Mardan has 11 Merged Districts seats, 5 MDs/Balochistan project seats and one GSF seat for minorities. It has no seats for minorities, special abilities, backward areas, Afghan nationals, Azad Jammu & Kashmir or Gilgit-Baltistan.

Fee: the BDS fee schedule. Closing aggregate in KMU's latest final merit list: 92.8748 on open merit and 92.4859 on general self-finance.

Seat categorySeatsWho it is for
Open merit28KP domicile (you and your father)
General self-finance (GSF)7KP or Merged Districts domicile; higher fee
GSF reserved for minorities1Non-Muslim candidates, GSF fee
Foreign self-finance (FSF)2Foreign nationals or overseas Pakistanis with KP domicile; fee in US dollars
Merged Districts11Bajaur 1, S. Waziristan 1, N. Waziristan 1, Khyber 2, Orakzai 2, Mohmand 2, Kurram 1, Ex-FRs 1
Overseas Pakistanis (OPF)1Children of OPF members; OPF letter needed
MDs/Balochistan project (HEC)5Apply to HEC, not KMU
Sanctioned by PM&DC55All the seats above
Additional foreign seats (over and above)3Federal Government program for foreign students
Grand total58Sanctioned plus over-and-above seats

Saidu College of Dentistry (SCD), Swat

BDS (4 years) · 50 sanctioned seats · 39 open merit (78%). Saidu College of Dentistry in Swat has the highest open merit share of any public college: 39 of its 50 seats (78%). It has only one Merged Districts seat (for South Waziristan) and no other reserved seats besides self-finance. It has no seats for the GSF seats reserved for minorities, minorities, special abilities, backward areas, Afghan nationals, Azad Jammu & Kashmir, Gilgit-Baltistan, overseas Pakistanis (OPF) or the MDs/Balochistan project.

Fee: the BDS fee schedule. Closing aggregate in KMU's latest final merit list: 92.8030 on open merit and 92.4859 on general self-finance.

Seat categorySeatsWho it is for
Open merit39KP domicile (you and your father)
General self-finance (GSF)7KP or Merged Districts domicile; higher fee
Foreign self-finance (FSF)3Foreign nationals or overseas Pakistanis with KP domicile; fee in US dollars
Merged Districts1S. Waziristan 1
Sanctioned by PM&DC50All the seats above
Additional foreign seats (over and above)2Federal Government program for foreign students
Grand total52Sanctioned plus over-and-above seats

Colleges by city

If you want to study close to home, this is how the colleges are spread across KP. Peshawar has three public colleges (KMC, KGMC and KCD) with 525 seats between them.

KMU public colleges by city. Peshawar 525 seats: KMC 275, KGMC 150, KCD 100. Abbottabad 325: AMC 270, ADS 55. Swat 165: SMC 115, SCD 50. Mardan 155: BKMC 100, BKDS 55. D.I. Khan: GMC 115. Bannu: BMC 110. Nowshera: NMC 115. Swabi: GKMC 70
Nine medical and four dental colleges in eight cities.

Where each reserved category is concentrated

Some categories are spread across all 13 colleges; others sit almost entirely in one or two. This matters when you write your preference list, because a reserved seat can only be offered in a college that has that category.

  • Azad Jammu & Kashmir and Gilgit-Baltistan: 28 of the 41 seats are at AMC.
  • MDs/Balochistan project (HEC): AMC 24, BMC 15, GKMC 15, SMC 10 and GMC 10 hold most of the 99 seats; BKMC and SCD have none.
  • Backward areas: AMC (14) and KMC (11) hold 25 of the 42 seats. BMC, BKMC, NMC, BKDS and SCD have none.
  • Merged Districts: every college has some, from KMC's 41 to SCD's 1.
  • Special abilities: only KMC (2), AMC (2), GKMC (1), KCD (1) and ADS (1).
  • Minorities: the two minority seats are at KMC and SMC; the three GSF seats for minorities are at GMC, KCD and BKDS.
Heat table of seat categories by KMU college. Open merit, general self-finance, foreign self-finance, Merged Districts, HEC project, backward areas and AJK plus Gilgit-Baltistan seats for KMC, AMC, SMC, GMC, KGMC, BMC, BKMC, NMC, GKMC, KCD, ADS, BKDS and SCD, with each college's total
Darker cells show where each category's seats are concentrated.

How to use this when you apply

  1. Find every category you qualify for. Our guide to every KMU quota and reserved seat explains each one, and our guide on which category to take if you qualify for more than one helps you decide.
  2. Check which colleges hold those categories. A backward area candidate from Hangu, for example, can only get a backward area seat at KMC, because that is the only college with Hangu seats.
  3. List every college you would accept, in your real order. The policy says that "if a college is not mentioned in his/her preferences, admission shall not be offered in that particular college." See how KMU merit lists and upgrades work.
  4. Compare your aggregate with closing merit. Use the aggregate calculator and the KP college predictor to see which colleges are realistic.

Frequently asked questions

How many public medical and dental colleges does KMU admit students to?

Thirteen: nine medical colleges (KMC, AMC, SMC, GMC, KGMC, BMC, BKMC, NMC and GKMC) and four dental colleges (KCD, ADS, BKDS and SCD), with 1,580 sanctioned seats and 78 more over and above.

Which KMU college has the most seats?

Khyber Medical College, Peshawar, with 275 sanctioned seats (289 including over-and-above seats), followed by Ayub Medical College, Abbottabad, with 270 (283).

Which KMU college has the most open merit seats?

Khyber Medical College, with 181 open merit seats. As a share of its seats, Saidu College of Dentistry has the most: 39 of 50, or 78%.

How many seats does Khyber Girls Medical College have?

150 sanctioned seats, including 89 open merit, 38 Merged Districts, 12 general self-finance and 4 foreign self-finance seats, plus 7 additional foreign seats over and above. See our guide to MBBS seats for girls in KP.

Why does Ayub Medical College have fewer open merit seats than its size suggests?

Because it holds most of the federal seats in KP: 22 AJK, 6 Gilgit-Baltistan and 24 MDs/Balochistan project seats, plus 14 backward area seats.

Do over-and-above seats reduce open merit seats?

No. The 68 additional foreign, 6 PTAP and 4 IIOJK seats are added on top of the 1,580 sanctioned seats.

Which colleges charge the higher fee?

Khyber Medical College, Khyber Girls Medical College and Ayub Medical College charge the higher open merit and self-finance fee. The other medical colleges charge the lower rate.

Can the number of seats change?

Yes. PM&DC allocates seats to each college, and KMU publishes the distribution in each new admission policy. Vacant reserved seats are also converted to open merit at the end of admissions (foreign self-finance seats become general self-finance).

Knowing the seats is the first step; the second is the aggregate that gets you one of them. If you are still preparing for the MDCAT, join ePrepare for KPK textbook MCQs, full-length tests and a predicted score that shows which colleges are within reach.

Sources: Khyber Medical University, latest Admission Policy for Public Sector Medical and Dental Colleges of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa (college-wise distribution of sanctioned seats, over-and-above seats, backward area and Merged Districts break-up, fee schedule), and KMU's latest final merit list (closing merit). Percentages are our own calculations from the policy's figures. Seats change with each policy; always check the latest version on cas.kmu.edu.pk.

Share WhatsAppFacebookX

ePrepare Academy

Written by Sir Fahad's team of MDCAT teachers and mentors at ePrepare Academy. Meet the team

Start your MDCAT journey today.

Choose a package, pay once, and your account is ready once the payment is verified.